works.

ensemble.

new work (2019)
string trio

field notes (2019)
oboe, two pianos, percussion & objects

prelude & pickle (2019)
voice, trumpet, tenor saxophone, flute, bass guitar, violin

TAM (2018)
voice, tenor saxophone, violin, double bass, electric guitar, theremin
premiered by the music box project @ 'Extended Play Festival' City Recital Hall

recipe (2018)
three flutes + narrator
premiered by the music box project and friends (featuring Naomi Johnson, Tomomi Matsuo, Mark Xiao+ Tina Stefanou) @ 'Upstairs@AYH: soup' Australian Youth Hotel

o (2015-2017)
open ensemble
performance by Yong Siew Toh Conservatory Ensemble
performance by Stereo Mono (Melanie Walters, Charlie Kelso, Samantha Webber, Charlie Thomas, Rita Reichbart, David Moran, Georgia Gamble) @ 'F A L S E  C O G N A T E' Format System Gallery
recording by Stereo Mono/ABC Classic FM @ ABC Studio 520, Adelaide
performance by COMA

your ears are appreciated (2017)
piccolo, flute, bass clarinet, trumpet, melodica, percussion, erhu, violin, viola, double bass
premiered by Ensemble Offspring @ Sizzle, Petersham Bowling Club

partial studies (2016) 
3 studies for partial instruments
"partial/dispersion." for swarming flutists awarded 1st Prize 'Unbound Flute Festival Composition Competition' (Tertiary category) 
premiered @ Unbound Flute Festival, South Bank, Brisbane

breath (2016) press
flute, tenor saxophone, trumpet, violin and bass guitar
premiered by the music box project @ 'BackStage: yMusic + the music box project.' creative space 99

elastick (2015)
alto saxophone, accordion and electric guitar
premiered by Laura Andrew, Elizabeth Jigalin and Danica Hobden @ 'Petrichor Sax: Painting Music' Glebe Justice Centre

popcorn convection (2015) 
SAATB saxophone quintet
commissioned and premiered by Petrichor Sax @ Glebe Justice Centre
other performances @ Sydney Conservatorium of Music Open Day, St Stephen's Uniting Church

toy box (2013)
open ensemble
premiered by Istvan Peter B'Racz, Bill Beckett, Brendan Randall-Myers and Nate Trier @ 'Fifteen Minutes of Fame: Hard Eight' Jan Hus Church New York City

 

solo.

microcuriosity (2016) press
solo piano
premiered by Elizabeth Jigalin @ 'Hot Off the Press' Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

drawn sound. (2016)
solo piano
premiered by Elizabeth Jigalin @ 'Sculpture Musical Phase II' Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

acousticophobia (2013)
solo contrabass clarinet
premiered by Boyd @ 'Technicon' Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

 

vocal.

that sound afar (2016)
4 roaming voices.
premiered by Clare Richards. Hannah Alexander, Rebecca Hart and Erin Hendry @ 'Echoes of the Garden Palace' Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

 

youth ensemble

terrarium (2019)
massed recorder ensemble and strings

city sketches (2014) & rubiks waltz (2014)
junior string orchestra
premiered by Sydney Youth Orchestra Strings @ Shore School

installation/sound sculpture.

inharmonicity (2013)
sound sculpure/instrument consisting of 200 door keys

sea bells (2013)
sound sculpture
installation @ Myall River, Winda Woppa/Hawks Nest , NSW

 

other.

in 4. (2015)
open collaborative work with 40 composers